MixCertificate vs Virtualbadge.io – Full Comparison
Platform Comparison

MixCertificate vs Virtualbadge.io

More certificates, stronger support, and features that are actually included in the plan price.

MixCertificate gives you 25x more certificates at a lower price
25x
More certs at entry tier
35%
Lower monthly price
Never
Credits expire with us
Free
Phone and Zoom support

Head-to-head pricing

Comparable tiers, side by side

MixCertificate
Standard Plan
Monthly price$49 / month
Certificates included1,250 / month
Cost per certificate$0.039
Credits expireNo expiry within plan
Phone supportIncluded
Video call supportZoom, included
Free trialYes, 15 days
Public credentials pageYes, included
Virtualbadge.io
Growth Plan (most popular)
Monthly price$75 / month
Credentials included50 / month
Cost per credential$1.50 at base
Credits expireEnd of each billing period
Phone supportNot available
Video call supportNot listed
Free trial7 days, 25 credits only
Public credentials pageNot available
Virtualbadge.io credits expire every billing period
Any unused credential credits on Virtualbadge.io are permanently lost at the end of each billing cycle. If your issuance volume varies month to month, you are effectively paying for credentials you will never use. MixCertificate credits do not expire within your active plan.

Plan tier comparison

What each tier actually gets you

Virtualbadge.io
Growth (Most Popular)
$75 /month
50 credentials included = $1.50 per credential at base rate
  • Certificate and badge designer
  • Bulk CSV sending
  • API access
  • No phone support Live chat only
  • Basic branding only Branding not removed
  • Credits expire each billing period
  • No public credentials directory
Virtualbadge.io
Plus
$110 /month
50 credentials included additional credits purchased separately
  • Everything in Growth
  • Apple and Google Wallet
  • In-person training module
  • 5 admin accounts
  • Custom domain: Enterprise only
  • Credits still expire monthly
A feature Virtualbadge.io does not offer
Your own public credentials directory
Every MixCertificate issuer gets a public-facing page that lists all their issued certificates and badges. Recipients get shareable, verifiable profiles. Employers and partners can browse and verify credentials without any account or sign-up. Virtualbadge.io has no equivalent feature.
Verified public page Credential directory Real-time verification LinkedIn sharing
Tech Academy
Verified issuer on MixCertificate
Full-Stack Developer
Issued April 2025
Verified
Cloud Foundations Badge
Issued February 2025
Verified
Agile Project Management
Issued January 2025
Verified

Full feature comparison

Every major capability, checked against both platforms

Feature MixCertificate
Standard $49/mo
Virtualbadge.io
Growth $75/mo
Pricing and Volume
Monthly price $49 35% cheaper $75
Credentials included 1,250 / month 25x more 50 / month
Cost per credential $0.039 $1.50
Credit rollover Yes, within active plan No, expire each period
Free trial 15 days 7 days, 25 credits only
Money-back guarantee 15 days Not listed
Certificates and Badges
Certificate builder Yes Yes
Badge design Yes Yes
Custom templates upload Yes Yes
Unlimited template designs Yes Yes
Bulk CSV/Excel sending Yes Yes
QR code verification Yes Yes
Expiration dates Yes Growth and above
LinkedIn integration Yes Yes
PDF export Yes Yes
Public credentials directory Yes, full issuer page Not available
Branding and Customization
Remove platform branding from emails Yes, fully white-labeled Upgrade required, footer only
Custom sending domain Yes, on Professional Enterprise plan only
Custom email content Yes Yes (with limits)
Custom variables on certificates Yes, unlimited Yes
Support and Onboarding
Phone support Yes, all plans Not available
Video call support (Zoom) Yes, all plans Not available
Live chat support Yes Growth plan and above
Email support Yes, all plans Yes
Premium onboarding Free, all plans Not listed as included
Dedicated account manager Yes, Professional+ Enterprise only
Integrations and API
REST API Enterprise plan Growth plan and above
Zapier integration Yes Growth plan and above
Zoom integration Yes Growth plan and above
Google and Apple Wallet Yes Plus plan and above
Data and Analytics
Credential engagement analytics Yes Yes
Social media share tracking Yes Yes
GDPR compliance Yes Yes (EU servers)
Why MixCertificate is the stronger choice
More volume, better support, and no hidden credit traps.
25x more certificates at entry level
MixCertificate Standard includes 1,250 certificates for $49. Virtualbadge.io Growth gives you 50 for $75. You get dramatically more for significantly less.
No credit expiry
Virtualbadge.io credits expire at the end of every billing period. If you have a quiet month, that credit is gone. MixCertificate credits stay with you throughout your active plan.
Real support, not just live chat
Phone and Zoom support are included with every MixCertificate plan from day one. Virtualbadge.io only offers live chat, and even that is locked behind the Growth tier.
Public credentials directory included
MixCertificate gives every issuer a public-facing page where all credentials are listed and verifiable by anyone. Virtualbadge.io has no comparable feature at any plan tier.
True white labeling, not just a footer tweak
On Virtualbadge.io, white labeling means removing their logo from the email footer, and it requires an upgrade. MixCertificate delivers full branded experience across certificates, emails, and the recipient view.
Custom domain without contacting sales
MixCertificate includes a custom domain on the Professional plan. With Virtualbadge.io, that requires the Enterprise tier, which means a sales conversation just to get a domain.

See the difference for yourself. No credit card required to get started.

15-day money back guarantee · Cancel any time · No credit card required to start